Privacy Policy

**Please note this article may not be the most up too date, for the most up too date version please check the live link for this article here: https://glimesh.tv/about/privacy**


Privacy Policy


Thank you for choosing to be a part of the Glimesh (“Glimesh, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) community. We take the protection of your (“You”, “Your”) private information and right to privacy seriously and have created this Policy to the best of our ability for the current stage of development. This Policy is subject to change, and you will be notified about these changes via email or website notification when they occur. 


If You have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or want to know more about Our practices in regards to Your Personal Information, please reach out to legal@glimesh.tv.


For compliance with data protection laws, Glimesh is located at

Compliance Department

Glimesh, Inc.

PO Box 285

Mt Pleasant, PA 15666

United States of America

Email: legal@glimesh.tv


When You visit Our website https://glimesh.tv/ and all subdomains (“Sites”), mobile application (“Apps”), or other services (“Services” which include the website and mobile application), We understand You are providing Us with Your Personal Information. We take Your privacy seriously and if there are any terms within this Policy that You do not agree with, please discontinue use of Our Services immediately. 


This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information You provide directly to third party websites or applications that use Our Services. We advise You to consult their privacy policies before You share Your Personal Information. 


We extend the full rights set out in this Policy, including rights set out under the Californian (CCPA), European Economic Area (EEA) /United Kingdom (UK) /Brazilian privacy laws to You regardless of location regarding Your Personal Information. 


Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help You understand why We collect the information We do, as well as what We do with that information. 

Table of Contents

  1. Types of Personal Information Glimesh collects and their uses

    1. Information provided by You

    2. Information automatically collected

    3. Information from other sources

  2. When Personal Information may be disclosed by Glimesh

    1. Third party vendors

  3. How is my Personal Information stored and transferred?

  4. How long will Glimesh keep my Personal Information for? 

  5. Why should I trust Glimesh with my Personal Information?

  6. Privacy of children

  7. Privacy rights

    1. California, EEA, UK and Brazil

  8. How We handle breaches of data protection

  9. Requesting reviews, updates or deletion of data collected from You

    1. Account information

    2. Cookies and similar technologies

    3. Opting out of email marketing

  10. Do-Not-Track features

  11. Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

  12. Contact regarding this Privacy Policy


1. Types of Personal Information Glimesh Collects and Their Uses


We ask for the bare minimum of information necessary and only share it with services which are absolutely vital for Our site, app and services to function. 


  1. Information provided by You



Type of Information Collected

Examples of Information

Examples of Use

Account registration

Username, password, email address and date of account creation

Collected in order to create Your account on the site; without this, We could not create a verifiable account. 

Site and Services usage

Information You provide on Your profile, live streamed video,  pictures, audio, uploaded prerecorded video, chat messages, direct messages

Collected in order to retransmit this for others to see and interact with on the platform.

Chat & interactive features

Streams You are watching, chat messages, direct messages, site browsing

Any data under this would be considered “public”. Glimesh has little to no control over how other individuals of Our Services may use this information.

Communications or responses to Glimesh

Username, email, legal name or mailing address

Required in order to make contact with Us and for account verification to handle some queries.

Media content

Anything which may be broadcast while livestreaming such as computer, Your self, any other video and audio. 

This data is recorded and retransmitted to users of Our Services and may also be stored for future use. 


  1. Information automatically collected



Type of Information Collected

Examples of Information

Examples of Use

Cookies

See Our Cookie Policy.


Device information

Name of device, operating system and Your browser.

Used to collect information about which browsers users use to access Our Services. 

Log data

Information about Your browser, type, settings, data and time of Your request, Your browser and Your interactions with Our Services. 

Used to collect information about which browsers users use to access the Services, as well as hours of use and interactions on Our services.

Services usage

Type of content You view or interact with, the features You utilize, actions You take, time and frequency of Your activities. 

Used to monitor the number of users who visit Our Service, hours of use, page viewership, chatting, following etc.

Video identifiers

Type of content being distributed via Our Services.

Allows for tracking and branding of the content We distribute via Our Services.

Crash data

Operating system, browser, browser version, page URL, actions leading up to the crash.

Debugging errors on the site and app, and providing enough information to reproduce and fix them.


  1. Information from other sources


Type of Information Collected

Examples of Information

Examples of Use

Social logins, or other 3rd party information

When linking Twitter, YouTube, Guilded, Instagram, etc to Your profile. Any future social logins We may offer. 

Supplemental information which allows Us to gather pre-registration information and can be used to provide improved Services for You. 

Analytics

Anonymized analytics regarding the site and its usage

For this, We use Plausible.io ; please see their Privacy Policy for more information

Web beacon: Wikipedia web beacon article

Electronic images that are utilized by Our Sites, Our Services, and by Our emails.

Deliver cookies, count page visits, check engagement of emails, understand campaign use and effectiveness. 


In addition to specific instances mentioned above, Personal Information may also be used: 


  • To operate and improve Our Sites and Services; 

  • To respond to Your comments, questions, resolve Terms of Service issues and provide customer service; 

  • To process transactions, send You related information, including confirmations, receipts, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages; 

  • To develop new programs and services; 

  • To prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuse of Our Services, and to ensure the security of Our IT systems, architecture, and networks;

  • To comply with legal obligations, legal processes, and to protect Our rights, privacy, safety, or property and that of You, Our affiliates, or other third parties. 


2. When may Personal Information be disclosed by Glimesh


Personal Information is only disclosed when absolutely necessary for processes as defined below. You may revoke Your consent to this at any time; see the Contact regarding this Privacy Policy section.


  1. Third party vendors


We cannot be responsible for what third party vendors We use may do with Your data. However, We offer complete transparency in which third party vendors We use and offer direct links to their privacy policies.


Name of third party vendor

Why We use them

Privacy Policy

DigitalOcean

Hosting provider for user data

https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy-Policy/ 

CloudFlare

Web performance and security

https://www.cloudflare.com/privacyPolicy/  

hCaptcha

Anti-robotic service for preventing spam

https://www.hcaptcha.com/privacy 

Plausible.io

Privacy focused analytics provider

https://plausible.io/privacy 

Stripe

Payment processor

https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy 

Gravatar

Default avatar image generator

https://automattic.com/privacy/ 

mailgun

Email sending service

https://www.mailgun.com/privacy-Policy/ 

AppSignal

Error reporting & collection

https://www.appsignal.com/privacy-Policy 

Tax ID Pro

Tax form collection for some users

https://taxid.pro/docs/privacy-Policy 

Sentry

Crash data collection

https://sentry.io/privacy/


We may also share Your Personal Information under specific conditions as outlined below: 


  • To comply with laws or respond to lawful requests and legal processes; 

  • To protect the rights and property of Glimesh, Our agents, users and others, including the enforcement of Our terms, policies and guidelines; or in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Our users or any other person

  • In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company;

  • Any information You give Us to share on Your behalf will be provided to other users of the Services;

  • With Your consent or direction to do so


Other than what is set out in this Privacy Policy, You will be notified when Personal Information about You may be shared with third parties and You will have the opportunity to not disclose that information. 

3. How is my Personal Information stored and transferred?


We may transfer, store, and process Your information in countries other than Your own.


By using Our Services, You acknowledge and understand that Your Personal Information will be transmitted and stored in Our facilities in the United States. Your Personal Information may also be transferred to, stored, and processed by third parties with whom We share Your Personal Information (see When may Personal Information be Disclosed by Glimesh). 

If You are located in the EEA, UK, or Brazil, these countries may not have the same data protection laws as those in Your country. We ensure to use appropriate safeguards for the transfer of Your information outside the EEA, UK and Brazil to ensure Your Personal Information remains protected to comply with data protection laws. 

4. How long will Glimesh keep my Personal Information? 


No longer than is necessary for the function it is required, unless We are required to keep it longer by law.


We will only keep Your Personal Information for as long as is needed as set out by the purposes of this Privacy Policy unless We are required or permitted to keep it longer by law (such as for legal requirements). 


When We no longer have reason to process Your Personal Information, We will anonymize or delete this information, or, where this is not possible (due to archived backups), We will store Your information in a way which keeps it secure and isolated from further processing until it can be deleted. 

5. Why should I trust Glimesh with my Personal Information?


Due to Our open source code, anyone is able to review Our code at any time to ensure We are as secure as We lay claim to be.


Glimesh takes measures to help protect Your Personal Information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. We are committed to keeping Your information safe and secure to the best of Our ability. All Our code can be viewed on Our GitHub, meaning anyone can review this code and make sure We are upholding all the security measures We lay claim to, and meaning You can get an expert to verify all Our claims. 

6. Privacy of children


We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13.


Glimesh is not directed to children who are under the age of 13, therefore Glimesh does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If You believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to Glimesh through Our Services, please email Us at legal@glimesh.tv. Children under the age of 13 must have parental consent in order to use the site and Services of Glimesh. Parents can email a written consent form to support@glimesh.tv 

7. Privacy rights 


In some areas such as the EEA, UK and Brazil, You have greater access and control regarding Your Personal Information. We extend these rights to everyone on the platform regardless of location.


  1. California, EEA, UK and Brazil


In regions such as California, the EEA, UK and Brazil, You have the right under data protection laws to the following: 


  • Request and obtain a copy of Your Personal Information that We may hold

  • Restrict the processing of Your Personal Information (for example any direct marketing based on profiting)

  • Request that any data which may be out of date or incorrect be updated

  • Request deletion of personal data which may be held by Us

  • Revoke Your consent for previously provided Personal Information at any time

  • Restrict the way in which We disclose and process personal data We may hold


There are also specific circumstances under which You may have the right to object to the processing of Your Personal Information. In this instance, please reach out to legal@glimesh.tv 

 

If for any reason You believe We are unlawfully processing Your Personal Information You have the right to file a complaint to Your local data protection authority. You may find their contact details here: 




Please note that any request to revoke access to Personal Information will not prevent Our capacity to lawfully process this data before its withdrawal, nor will it affect any processing of Your Personal Information in response to legal process other than consent. 


In order to protect Your Personal Information from unauthorized access or deletion, We may require You to verify Your login credentials before You can submit a request to acquire or delete Your Personal Information. If You do not have an account with Us, or if We suspect fraudulent or malicious activity, We may ask You to provide additional Personal Information and proof of residency for verification. If We cannot verify Your identity, We will not provide or delete Your Personal Information.


Authorized Agents: You may submit a request to know or request to delete Your Personal Information through an authorized agent. If You do so, the agent must present a signed written permission to act on Your behalf. You may also be required to independently verify Your identity and submit proof of Your residency with Us.


If You feel that Your Information may have been compromised, please reach out to legal@glimesh.tv immediately.

8. How We handle Breaches of Data Protection


Glimesh will act on all data breaches accordingly once they are made aware a data breach has taken place. We extend the rights to User notification of a data breach to everyone on the platform regardless of location.


Upon becoming aware of a data breach Glimesh will: 


  • Inform the relevant governing bodies / data protection authorities within a timescale deemed suitable by those bodies

  • Where the risk to an individual’s personal data is deemed high Glimesh will also inform data subjects without undue delay

  • Publish a public security disclosure on our blog which can be accessed here: https://blog.glimesh.tv/ 


  1. Specific to breaches affecting UK and EU data subjects:


  • Glimesh will inform the ICO of the breach without undue delay and, where risk is deemed high to rights and freedoms of data subjects, this will be made within 72 hours 

  • Reports to the ICO will include numbers of individuals and records concerned, name of the Glimesh Data Protection Officer, consequences of the breach and any measures taken to mitigate harm


  1. Specific to breaches affecting Brazilian data subjects: 


  • Glimesh will report incidents within a 2 working days of receiving knowledge of the incident 

  • Glimesh will undertake an internal investigation to assess the incident and asses the nature, category and number of data subjects affected

  • Where risk is deemed high The National Authority will also be informed via a notice which will include

    • A description o the nature of the affected personal data

    • Information regarding the data subjects involved

    • Information regarding security measures which were used

    • Reasons of any delays in communicating this information (if necessary)

    • Measures that have since been put in place or what will be put in place in the future

  • If necessary Glimesh will work alongside the ANPD at their request to further safeguard the data subject’s rights and adopt stricter measures in handling the incident

9. Requesting reviews, updates or deletion of data collected from You


  1. Account Information


You may review or change Your Personal Information We hold on You, as well as terminate Your account through the following process: 


  • Contact Us via support@glimesh.tv using Your registered Glimesh account email, including Your username and confirming Your registered email. 

  • Log in to Your account settings to update information and change Your consent (for example, email notifications and social media links)


We will act on any request to delete Your account. However, We may retain some information where necessary in order to prevent fraud, aid in tax collection, assist with investigations, or comply with applicable legal requirements. 


  1. Cookies and similar technologies


Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default. We collect no more cookies than are necessary for the function of Glimesh. You may choose to remove these cookies and/or reject them at any time, but in doing so You may ultimately find issues with accessing Glimesh. For further information, please see Our Cookie Policy. 


  1. Opting out of email marketing


You can unsubscribe from Our email list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in emails We send or via Your notifications panel in Your account settings. We may still communicate with You to send Service-related emails necessary for administration purposes and account use or to respond to requests made by You. 


10. Do-Not-Track features 


Do-Not-Track (DNT) is a feature in most web browsers and some mobile systems which allows You to signal Your privacy preference not to have data about online browsing activities monitored and collected. We do not recognize or respond to DNT signals or any similar mechanism on Glimesh, as there is also no standard practice relating to these features at this current time. Should a standard practice become available, We will adopt this and create a revised version of this Privacy Policy to inform You. 


11. Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy


We will update this Policy as needed to stay compliant with all relevant laws.


Glimesh may change this Policy from time to time. If We make any changes to the Policy, We will update this webpage. Any changes in the Policy will be communicated through the Site or through email.

12. Contact regarding this Privacy Policy

If You have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, You may contact Our Data Protection Officer by email at legal@glimesh.tv